Welcome,
 Anonymous,
 Login to manager your files ×


Privacy Policy

Legal basis for data processing: Your privacy is important to us. It is FileLu's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://filelu.com, https://file.lu, and other sites or subdomains we own and operate. We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. We collect the minimum necessary amount of information. We don’t buy or sell lists of information. We don’t unnecessarily share your personal information. We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We require a prior user's consent before starting any data processing on FileLu.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law. Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies. You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services. Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

HOW IS INFORMATION COLLECTED?

When you give us permissions to obtain it. When you sign up for or use our products, you voluntarily give us certain information. This can include your name, profile photo, tags, comments, likes, email address you used to sign up, and any other information you provide us. If you’re using FileLu on your mobile device, you can also choose to provide us with location data.

  • You also may give us permission to access your information in other services – for example, you may link your Google, Facebook, or Twitter account to FileLu, which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (e.g., your friends or contacts). The information we obtain from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies, so be sure to check what those are.

We collect technical information when you use our products. In today's world, technology based on some non-personal information that almost always gets created and recorded in an automated way often helps websites to analyze their users' behavior and trends, improve user experience as well as administer the website. When you use our products, we collect such information. The information and ways we may use to collect it described bellow:

  • Log Data. When you use FileLu, our servers automatically record information about your interaction with our products, including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you use it to access FileLu. This data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web page you were visiting before you came to FileLu, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you used FileLu.
  • Cookies. Depending on how you’re accessing our products, we may use HTML, HTTP or Flash “cookies” to identify you and record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser deletes them). For example, we may use cookies to keep you logged in or to store your language preferences or other FileLu settings so you don’t have to set them up every time you visit FileLu.com.
  • Device Information. In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using FileLu on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

How Do We Use Personally Identifiable Information (PII)? We use the PII we request at registration in order to provide you with the services offered on the Site, including image hosting and sharing. Such information maybe be displayed to other users in your User Profile. The User Profile is where you may choose to tell other FileLu users about yourself. You may control what personal information is displayed in your User Profile by visiting the Profile Settings section of your User Profile. Much like other online social networks, FileLu allows non-followers to browse your profile and images if you chose to set your privacy setting to Public.

All information provided by you to FileLu is strictly confidential and we will almost never release any personal information about you without your permission. However, FileLu reserves the right to release your information if you have violated the FileLu Terms of Service, or if the information is subpoenaed, in order to protect safety of FileLu or Site users.

Do We Use Analytics Companies? We may provide some non-personal information to others who help us understand how you use the Site.


Google Advertising Cookies

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website or other websites.

Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)


GDPR

FileLu takes your privacy seriously. The European Union has recently introduced new standards for data privacy in the form of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

FileLu is not in the business of tracking you; we are in the business of helping you store, share, and access your data. We work hard to collect the minimum information possible to facilitate a great user experience with the powerful features you use on our website, mobile apps, and other associated platforms. FileLu uses common web technology, such as cookies to enable this experience. Cookies are necessary to log you in, allow for resumable downloads, and to upload files. FileLu does not build profiles on our users or rent or sell user’s personal information. We collect some basic information for the specific purposes of processing subscription purchases and preventing fraud and abuse.

You can delete your account and all your data anytime you want in My Account and click on the Delete my account button.


Our Policy Concerning Children

FileLu’s Websites and Services are not intended for, nor designed to attract, individuals under the age of 16 and we recognize the privacy interests of children.

We realize that children have access to the internet and visit websites. However, if you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any personal information through our Websites or Services.

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor and take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through Websites or Services without their permission.

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that "his" child has provided us with personal information, "he" should delete the account. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take responsible steps to delete the account. For assistance, please contact us.

If you are not a resident of the United States and Europe, you understand and agree that FileLu stores and processes your information on computers located in the Europe and United States, and by providing any data to FileLu, you consent to the transfer of such information to the Europe and United States.

We will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information with third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information or any of its log file information when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request; (b) co-operate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities; (c) identify persons who may be violating the law or legal notice; (d) protect and defend the rights or property of FileLu or third parties; (e) protect the safety of an individual or group; (f) prevent fraud or abuse of FileLu or its users. FileLu works with partners to identify malware.

The security of your information is important to us. FileLu employs measures to protect information collected from loss, destruction, disclosure, unauthorized access, misuse and alteration. Although we strive to protect your personal information, FileLu cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Sensitive data such as credit card information is administered in compliance with PCI standards. Customers banking and credit card information is stored, transmitted to, accessed and managed exclusively by any third party payment processors FileLu may utilize.


International Information Transfers

FileLu is a United States company and our data center is located in both Europe and the United States. To facilitate our global operations and provide services to you, we transfer and store information in Europe and the United States and allow access to that information other locations outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction, as requested by you, and for the purposes described in this policy.

FileLu transfers personal data only in a secure and lawful way. We always do our best to protect your personal data and once we have received it; we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. FileLu utilizes industry-standard technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to help protect the information on our servers against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your own passwords. If you have reason to believe that your password or personal data is no longer secure, please promptly contact us.

Your personal information may be transmitted to a third party who may have their servers in a different country, for purposes such as processing transactions, to facilitate payments, and provide support services. As some countries may have laws which are different, and potentially not as protective as the laws of your own country, governing the use and transfer of personal data, we take steps to make sure that our contracted third parties adhere to the commitments set out in this Policy. These steps may include reviewing third parties’ privacy and security standards.


Law enforcement, legal proceedings, and in the interest of Others

Stewardship of your information and data is critical to us and a responsibility that we embrace. However, in certain situations, we may be required to disclose information. Disclosures may be in response to lawful requests by law enforcement, government agencies, courts, or authorized third-parties, to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or as otherwise required by law.

We may also share personal information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, situations involving potential threats to property or the physical safety of any person, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, abuse of FileLu, our Services, or our users, to protect our network and physical assets, and for violations of our Service Agreements, or other unlawful activity.


CCPA

This California Privacy Policy (“CCPA”) is an addition to our Privacy Policy, which is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe and already includes aspects of the CCPA. FileLu protects everyone’s privacy, regardless of location.

We collect the minimum necessary amount of information. We don’t buy or sell lists of information. We don’t unnecessarily share your personal information.

What we collect, how we use the information, how others may obtain your personal information and how you can limit personal information collection is detailed in our Privacy Policy. Some basic info, like IP address which establishes geolocation, is collected automatically so we can provide the services you expect from FileLu. And, some info you voluntarily give us, like when you sign up for an account. How long we keep your data on FileLu is detailed in our Data Retention Policy. You can delete the account you created at any time.

By virtue of your use of the internet, your purchases, your actions, you create a need for us to share various aspects of your data to necessary third parties in order to provide the services you request and to comply with the law.

If you don’t restrict ads or purchase an ad-free account, you allow advertisers to collect your IP address which they use to identify where you are in the world so they can show appropriate ads. If you Opt-out , we will put a cookie on your computer to prevent passing your information to advertisers. If you clear your cookies, you should Opt-out again.

FileLu also uses information to satisfy applicable laws or regulations, and discloses information in response to legal process or enforceable government requests, including to law enforcement.


Your Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, under the CCPA, you have the following rights:

Right to Know: Up to twice every 12 months, you have the right to request that we disclose to you the personal information we collect, use, or disclose, and information about our data practices.

Right to Request Deletion and Opt-out of sharing: You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected from you.

Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.


IMPORTANT THINGS TO KEEP IN MIND:

Your Consent. By using this site you consent to your information being collected, used and transferred as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Revoke Consent. In order to access your account and files, FileLu must have information about you in order to identify you. Revoking consent to collection and retention of your personal data effectively closes your account with FileLu. To delete your account and all your data go to My Account and click on the Delete my account button.

Changing Our Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to change. We will prominently post a notice on the Site when there are material changes in the way we treat PII. You should periodically check back and review this Privacy Policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.

Contact Us. If you have any privacy or data use concern, questions or need more information about our privacy policy, would like further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your Information, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights above. Please feel free to contact us.